Header - cherries

Privacy Policy

Rights to privacy

Fruit Growers Tasmania Inc. (‘FGT’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) understands the importance of protecting an individual’s right to privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

In handling your personal information, we are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) and any privacy principles enacted under the Act. This policy may be updated from time to time.

The personal information FGT collects

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Collection of statistical information

This website is securely hosted in Australia by Webmistress. When you visit our website, fruitgrowerstas.org.au, our website provider records a log which includes your IP address, date and time, type of web browser, and pages accessed. These logs are used by our provider to ensure secure and reliable operation of the website, are stored securely, and are deleted automatically within one month.

Cookies

There are two types of cookies: session cookies (stored in memory and are lost when you close your browser) and persistent cookies (saved on your computer for a defined duration). Session cookies enable functionality such as the ability to login to a website. Persistent cookies are used by a website to “remember” information between visits. This website uses a session cookie to enable necessary website features such as grower logins. This website does not use persistent cookies.

Collection of personal information

Depending on your use of our website, we may collect personal information relating to you. When you sign up to our email newsletter, we collect your name, business name (if applicable), and email address. We collect this information for the purpose of sending you relevant news and information. You may unsubscribe at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter or by contacting us directly. We use Campaign Monitor as our email newsletter provider. View Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy. We also track email newsletter activity and interactions to ensure the quality of communications and service.

If you agree to become a member of FGT, the information we collect may include your name, address, postal address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, and horticultural production information.

How does FGT collect personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, by requesting that you provide your personal information when you fill out an application form or other similar document or submit information to us via our website. There may be other occasions when we collect your personal information from you or from other sources, such from a publicly maintained record, from an information services provider or from a related business of FGT.

Why do we need your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing access to our website and other related services;
  • responding to queries and feedback you submit to us;
  • processing your subscription to become a member of FGT;
  • processing invoices and payments to FGT;
  • facilitating our internal business operations;
  • organising and coordinating our forums and events (including meeting dietary requirements, arranging flights, confirming speakers, etc.);
  • providing you with information and direct marketing materials about our events and services that may be of interest to you;
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information; and
  • any other legal requirements which we must comply with.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without receiving certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, the purposes listed above, other directly related purposes and purposes to which you otherwise consent.

During your communications with us you must not provide us with personal information about any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so, or if you are their legal representative or guardian. If you do provide us with personal information about another individual, you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual’s consent (or other legal authority) to provide their information to us.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We do not sell your personal information. However, we may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it or where you have consented to us disclosing this information.

The types of organisations to which we may disclose the personal information you provide us with include:

  • any third party service provider which we may engage to provide administration, process payments, technology, auditing, mailing, printing or other services;
  • our related bodies corporate and our partner organisations, including each state apple and pear association;
  • Government authorities where required to by law; and
  • our professional advisers (including legal and accounting firms, auditors, consultants and other advisers).

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your connection to our website, fruitgrowerstas.org.au is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). You can confirm this by checking for the presence of “https” and the padlock symbol in your browser’s address bar.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should also notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches. We have a procedure to respond to data breaches, and we will notify any affected individuals, as required under the Privacy Act.

Can you access the personal information that we hold about you?

Under the Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please let us know.

To obtain access to your personal information, we may request that you provide us with proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases, we will attempt to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with such access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of such retrieval and supply of information.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. FGT has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. These websites may not be protected by SSL. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

To request access to your personal information or to update or correct your personal information, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to FGT’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and us.

The Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact FGT’s Privacy Compliance Officer at admin@fruitgrowerstas.org.au or on + 61 3 6169 2059.

Revisions to FGT’s privacy policy

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the bottom of this policy. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on the home page of our websites.

Last updated October 2018